The English
Language Centre
   Aa   MENU 
x-small small medium large x-large

Church Street

Visas

Students coming from countries within the EEA (European Economic Area) or from Switzerland do not require a visa to enter the UK. Students from all other countries must have a visa to study in the UK.

 

Tier 4 Adult Student Visa

The school is a Licensed Sponsor for Tier 4 student visa applications and can be found in the UKVI (UK Visas and Immigration) Register of licensed sponsors.

Please see the UK Visas and Immigration section of the UK Government web site for full information on adult student visas.

What we will need from you

Before we can issue a CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) which you must have before applying for a Tier 4 visa you will need to send us the following:

Please contact us for more information or to apply.

 

Short Term Study Visa

The short term study visa is available for visitors who wish to take short courses of study of up to 6 months in the UK but do not wish to take part-time work or extend their visas. Depending on your country of origin you may have to apply for this visa before travelling to the UK. See the UKVI website for full details.

For English language students there is also a study visa for up to 11 months. This has the same conditions as the 6 month visa. You must apply for this visa before travelling to the UK.

There is no minimum standard of English required by UK Visas and Immigration for students applying for a student visitor visa to study English language although you must be at least pre-intermediate level (level A2 on the Common European Framework) to attend group classes in the school.

We are accredited by ISI (Independent Schools Inspectorate) and can provide you with a letter of acceptance as a full-time student at this centre to allow you to apply to the British Embassy in your country for a Short Term Study Visa for 6 or 11 months.

Please contact us for more information or to apply.

 

Visitor Visa and Business Visitor

If you come to the UK as a general visitor, family visitor or business visitor, you can complete up to 30 days of 'incidental study.' This means that if you are in the UK mainly to do business, visit your family or for a holiday you can study for up to 30 days, however study must not be the main purpose of your visit. See the UK Visas and Immigration section of the UK Government web site for more information.

 

Further Information

For further information on obtaining a visa to study in the UK, see the UK Visas and Immigration section of the UK Government web site.